Attractive Neon

Privacy policy

Last update: 29/01/2023

The purpose of this privacy policy (the " Policy ") is to formalize our commitment to respecting the privacy of users of the website https://www.attractive-neon.com (the " Site ") operated by Attractive Neon.

The Charter and the General Conditions of the Site form a contractual whole. All capitalized terms not defined in the present Charter are defined in the General Conditions, which can be consulted here: https: //attractive-neon.com/cgv/.

As part of the provision of our Site, we process your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 ("GDPR") and under the conditions set out below.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. We collect and process personal data in connection with the provision of our Services or the communication to offer such Servicesexclusively, in strict compliance with the GDPR. 

We only collect personal data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. For example, you will never be asked to provide personal data considered "sensitive", such as your racial or ethnic origins, or your political, philosophical or religious opinions.

By registering on the Site, you authorize us to process your personal data in accordance with the Charter. If you do not accept the terms of this Charter, please refrain from using the Site and the Services.

1. When do we collect your personal data and what data is collected?

We may collect and store your personal data, in particular when you :

We use your personal data to implement and manage the Site Services and to respond to your specific requests. We also use your personal data to operate and improve our Services, our Site and our approach. This information is used solely by us and enables us to better tailor our Services to your expectations. 

If you have chosen to receive e-mails and messages from us when creating your Account, you will receive electronic and alphanumeric messages about our products and promotions. We will use the personal data you provided when you registered. You can unsubscribe from these mailings at any time. 

1.1 Browsing the Site

Connection data. Each time you connect to our Site, we collect personal data such as, in particular, your IP address and the MAC address of your computer, the date and time of connection, as well as information on the browser you are using.

Navigation data. We also collect information enabling us to identify how you access the Site, which pages you consult and for how long. In this context, we may use Cookies as specified in paragraph 6 below.

1.2 Creating an Account

Access to some of our Services requires the creation of an Account. In accordance with the General Terms and Conditions, you will be asked to enter a certain amount of personal data when creating your Account, in particular your first and last names, your postal address, your e-mail address and your telephone number.

1.3 Payment

Some of the available Services are subject to a fee. To this end, you agree that we may use external service providers who may collect personal data in order to enable the proper functioning of the services for processing payments by credit card or any other means of payment and, where applicable, the delivery of products or services.

To pay for your purchase, you must provide your billing and payment details, including your credit card number, validity date, security code and cardholder's name in the case of payment by credit card. 

You may also be asked to provide the name of your telecom operator, the model of your cell phone and a valid mobile number so that we can provide purchase instructions directly through your cell phone.

We keep details of your payments, as well as details of the purchases you make. Transaction details are stored either on our systems or by the external service provider. This storage is carried out for internal purposes, including accounting, compliance and legal purposes, in accordance with paragraph 5 of this Charter.

1.4 Newsletter subscription

When creating your Account, you can give your prior consent to receive our newsletters concerning news, new products, services and promotions, as part of the Services.

You can also consent directly to receive our newsletters by entering your e-mail address in the appropriate fields on the Site.

In any event, you have the right to withdraw your consent to receive such newsletters at any time and free of charge under the conditions set out in paragraph 6 of the Charter.

1.5 Contacts

We may use your first and last name, e-mail address and telephone number to respond to any requests you may make to our Customer Service department and to confirm information about you.

2. How do we protect your personal data?

We have implemented technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of all your personal data, in order to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties. We ensure an appropriate level of security, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing, as well as the risks and their likelihood.

However, please note that since no security measure is infallible, we cannot guarantee absolute security for your personal data. 

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password used to access your Account. Do not share this information with anyone. If you share your computer, remember to log out before leaving a Service.

3. When do we share your personal data?

3.1 Sharing your personal data with third-party companies

During your browsing on the Site, your personal data may be transmitted to external service providers. These third parties provide a service for us and on our behalf to ensure the smooth operation of credit card payments and other Services.

No personal data is transferred outside the European Union.

Other transfers of personal data to the United States are governed by the E.U. - U.S. PRIVACY SHIELD: click here for more information

Except in the case where a third party asks you to accept a confidentiality charter and conditions of use that are specific to that third party, the third-party companies that have received your personal data have undertaken to process your personal data solely for the purpose of implementing our Services.  

We will never, without your prior consent, share your personal data with third-party companies for marketing and/or commercial purposes.

3.2 Sharing with the authorities

We may disclose your personal data to administrative or judicial authorities where disclosure is necessary for the identification, apprehension or prosecution of any individual likely to infringe our rights, of any other user or of a third party. Finally, we may be legally obliged to disclose your personal data, in which case we may not object.

4. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as you register on the Site in order to identify you when you log in to your Account and to enable us to provide the Services.

Thus, if you unsubscribe from the Site, your personal data will be deleted and only kept in archive form for the purposes of establishing proof of a right or contract.

In any event, we will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed, in accordance with the uses set out in this Charter and in compliance with laws and regulations.

5. Cookies: how do we use them?

5.1 What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that may be deposited on a terminal when a browser is used to consult an online service. During its period of validity, a cookie file enables its issuer to recognize the terminal concerned each time this terminal accesses digital content containing cookies from the same issuer.

In any event, cookies placed on your terminal with your consent are destroyed 13 months after they are placed on your terminal.

5.2 What are the cookies used for on our Site? 

The cookies we issue allow us to :

During your browsing on the Site, cookies from social networks may be generated, in particular via the sharing buttons, which collect personal data.

On your first visit to the Site, a cookies banner will appear on the home page. A clickable link allows you to find out more about the purpose and operation of cookies, and refers you to the present Charter. By continuing to navigate on another page of the site, or by selecting an element of the site (in particular: image, text, link, etc.), you agree to the deposit of the cookies in question on your computer.

5.3 How can you control the cookies used?

You can configure your browser to accept or reject cookies at any time (either systematically, or depending on the sender). You can also configure your browser so that you are prompted to accept or reject cookies before a cookie is stored on your terminal. 

Please note: any settings you make may affect your Internet browsing experience and your access to certain services requiring the use of cookies. We decline all responsibility for any consequences linked to the degraded operation of our services resulting from the impossibility of recording or consulting the cookies necessary for their operation and which you may have refused or deleted. This would be the case if you attempted to access our content or services that require you to be identified. This would also be the case if we (or our service providers) were unable to recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your terminal, its language and display settings, or the country from which your terminal appears to be connected to the Internet. 

5.4 How do I configure my browser? 

To manage cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. This is described in your browser's help menu, which will tell you how to modify your cookie preferences. Below you'll find information on the main browsers.

Internet Explorer / Edge:

In Internet Explorer, click on the Tools button, then on Internet Options.
On the General tab, under Browsing History, click on Settings.
Click on the View files button.

Firefox:

Safari:

Google Chrome :

For more information on cookies, please visit the CNIL website.

6. What are your rights?

You are the only person to have communicated the data in our possession, via the Site. You have rights to your personal data. In accordance with regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular Articles 15 to 22 of the RGPD, and after proving your identity, you have the right to ask us for access to, rectification or deletion of your personal data.

In addition, within the limits of the law, you also have the right to object to the processing, to limit it, to decide on the post-mortem fate of your data, to withdraw your consent at any time and the right to portability of the personal data provided.

You can contact our Services to exercise your rights at the following e-mail address : contact@attractive-neon.com or at the following postal address: Attractive Neon, 2 avenue de la grande bastide, 83320 CARQUEIRANNE, FRANCE en joindre à votre demande une copie d'un titre d'identité.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email. You can also unsubscribe by sending a message to the following address contact@attractive-neon.com.

7. Can we modify the Charter?

We reserve the right to modify the Charter at any time. You are therefore advised to consult it regularly. In the event of changes, we will publish these changes on this page and in such other places as we deem appropriate, depending on the purpose and importance of the changes.

Your use of the Site after any modification means that you accept these modifications. If you do not accept certain substantial modifications made to the present Charter, you must stop using the Site.